Privacy Policy

Brisbane Skin & Laser Clinics Privacy Policy

We are committed to the responsibility of protecting your privacy and handling your personal information discreetly. 

This Privacy Policy applies to all Brisbane Skin & Laser Clinics.

Brisbane Skin & Laser Clinics is committed to ensuring your privacy and any personal information you supply to us. Brisbane Skin & Laser Clinics is bound to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy explains how we may gather, use, disclose, and handle personal information.

Brisbane Skin & Laser Clinics is determined to protect your personal privacy and we acknowledge that individuals have a right to determine how their personal and sensitive information is collected and utilised. We are grateful to our clients for providing us with their personal information and understand that it is an act of trust and it is taken seriously. Unless given consent to do otherwise, Brisbane Skin & Laser Clinics will only use your information as set out below.

For the purposes of clarity within this Privacy Policy, personal information refers to the following: a client’s name, contact details, date of birth, emergency contact details, bank account and/or credit card details, other identification details, payment history, treatment details, before and after photographs and other sensitive information.

If you have any feedback, questions, or concerns about our Privacy Policy please make contact with us at [email protected]

Use of Tracking Technologies

Brisbane Skin & Laser Clinics utilises tracking technologies such as cookies, web beacons, and analytics to make use of our platforms as convenient as possible for our customers. Most web browsers are set to accept tracking technologies such as cookies, web beacons, and analytics. These tracking technologies do not personally identify users, although they do identify a user’s browser. They allow Brisbane Skin & Laser Clinics to monitor our website, and to record how many people are using the different parts of the site so we can consistently work to improve our system. You do have the option of setting up a browser that refuses the use of tracking technologies such as cookies, web beacons, and analytics. However, this may hinder the services provided by the Brisbane Skin & Laser Clinics website.

If, after signing the media and marketing release a client changes their mind about this consent, they must make a written request to amend their consent to [email protected] Brisbane Skin & Laser Clinics will endeavour to ensure this amended consent is implemented immediately, however, if a social media post has already been made public, it will be at our discretion to delete the content.

Brisbane Skin & Laser Clinics will not send advertising and marketing material without obtaining your prior consent. If you receive material from Brisbane Skin & Laser Clinics which you do not wish to receive, you may remove your name from the marketing database by contacting Brisbane Skin & Laser Clinics via the contact page on the website or [email protected]

Individuals’ Right of Access, Correction, and Complaints

Individuals have the right to review, alter personal and/or sensitive Information that may be recorded on the Brisbane Skin & Laser Clinics database to ensure it is as accurate as possible. Information may be reviewed by submitting a written request for such access to your local clinic or to [email protected] 

Issues, questions, or complaints. 

For further information regarding this Privacy Policy or to make a complaint about the process which Brisbane Skin & Laser Clinics uses to ensure the protection of your personal information and privacy, please contact us via the contact page on the website or to [email protected] We will endeavour to review any complaints received in writing and work to resolve them in a timely manner.

Brisbane Skin & Laser Clinics reserves the right to review, amend, update, and change this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect its practices and obligations without prior warning. 

Our Locations