Brisbane Anti Wrinkle & Skin Studios Privacy Policy

We are committed to the responsibility of protecting your privacy and handling your personal information discretely. Our Privacy Policy describes in-depth how we accumulate and hold your personal information, who has access to it, how you can access or correct the information and how you can go about making a privacy complaint.

This Privacy Policy applies to all Brisbane Anti Wrinkle & Skin Studio clinics.

Statement of Confinement

Brisbane Anti Wrinkle & Skin Studios is committed to ensuring your privacy and any personal information you supply to us. Brisbane Anti Wrinkle & Skin Studios is bound to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy explains how we may gather, use, disclose and handle personal information.

Brisbane Anti Wrinkle & Skin Studios is determined to protect your personal privacy and we acknowledge that individuals have a right to determine how their personal and sensitive information is collected and utilised. We are grateful to our clients for providing us with their personal information and understand that it is an act of trust and it is taken seriously. Unless given consent to do otherwise, Brisbane Anti Wrinkle & Skin Studios will only use your information as set out below.

For the purposes of clarity within this Privacy Policy, personal information refers to the following: a client’s name, contact details, date of birth, emergency contact details, bank account and/or credit card details, other identification details, payment history, treatment details, before and after photographs and other sensitive information.

If you have any feedback, questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy please make contact with us at [email protected]

Information Collection 

Brisbane Anti Wrinkle & Skin Studios collects personal information from our clients in order to provide the necessary services and treatments. If you are unable to provide us with the information we require then we may be unable to complete the treatment. 

We will endeavour to inform you as to why we are collecting your information and how we intend on using them we will not collect any personal information about an individual without their consent. The only information collated is what is provided voluntarily by a client or prospective client.

Brisbane Anti Wrinkle & Skin Studios may use the information to distribute marketing material to you or for other purposes permitted under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

You do not need to identify yourself when you communicate with us to find out more about treatments or products. However, in some circumstances, we will require clients to share some information in order to give them accurate information.

When a treatment is booked or purchased personal information will be required. If you do not supply this information we may be unable to complete your treatment. This information will be used to supply our services to you, collect information about how you use our services and to provide you with more information about our services. 

Personal information is acquired from clients or prospective clients when they personally complete a consent form to become a client of Brisbane Anti Wrinkle & Skin Studios. This can be done in person at one of our clinics prior to your treatment or consultation.

Sensitive Information Collection

Sensitive information is a form of information in the form of a clients medical and health history. We collect this information as a critical means of protecting our clients and ensuring they are suitable and safe to undergo their requested treatment. As a client, you have the right to withhold this sensitive information from us, however, in doing so you are putting yourself at risk to adverse effects. Brisbane Anti Wrinkle & Skin Studios hold the right to refuse treatment to a client if we deem it unsafe. 

Such information will not be used or disclosed for any other purposes without your consent, except in cases when disclosure may be required by law or is necessary to protect the rights or property of Brisbane Anti Wrinkle & Skin Studios, any Brisbane Anti Wrinkle & Skin Studios group company, or any member of the public, or to lessen a serious threat to a person’s health or safety.

Use of Tracking Technologies

Brisbane Anti Wrinkle & Skin Studios utilises tracking technologies such as cookies, web beacons and analytics to make use of our platforms as convenient as possible for our customers. Most web browsers are set to accept tracking technologies such as cookies, web beacons and analytics. These tracking technologies do not personally identify users, although they do identify a user’s browser. They allow Brisbane Anti Wrinkle & Skin Studios to monitor our web site, and to record how many people are using the different parts of the site so we can consistently work to improve our system. You do have the option of setting up a browser which refuses the use of tracking technologies such as cookies, web beacons and analytics. However, this may hinder the services provided by the Brisbane Anti Wrinkle & Skin Studios web site.

Using and Disclosing Your Personal Information

Personal Information will be used for the following purposes:

  • To provide and improve treatments and products
  • To assist with any queries or concerns you may have
  • As a part of our general business operations
  • To obtain opinions and reviews about our services and products from our members. 
  • To record statistical data for marketing purposes
  • For marketing purposes to show treatment results

Brisbane Anti Wrinkle & Skin Studios may delegate to other companies or service providers to assist us in providing our services, including marketing, market research, mail-house services, hosting and product development services, analysis of client lists and/ or consulting services. These third parties may be granted access to personal information that is required to perform their specific function. They are not able to use that information for other purposes. 

Brisbane Anti Wrinkle & Skin Studios acknowledge the trust with which individuals provide personal information to us, and such information will not be used or disclosed for any other purposes without consent, except in exceptional cases when disclosure may be required by law or is necessary to protect the rights or property of Brisbane Anti Wrinkle & Skin Studios, any Brisbane Anti Wrinkle & Skin Studios group company, or any member of the public, or to lessen a serious threat to a person’s health or safety.

Marketing Use 

At the time of an individuals treatment or during the consultation time, they will be provided with a consent form. This consent form gives our nurses, doctors or skin therapists permission to take the clients photograph both pre and post-treatment in order to compare and see treatment results. It is mandatory that they sign this consent form in order to proceed with the treatment. The form also asks the client to consent to our marketing and social media release. By consenting to this section they are allowing us to use their photographs and videos to be used for the following marketing purposes:

  • Facebook and Instgram social platforms
  • In clinic marketing (educational, informational, research/training) 
  • External clinic marketing (general advertising, publicity, promotional and website). 

When the client consents to this section of the form they are allowing us to use their images for the above purposes. The client can elect to have any identifying features such as their eyes, blurred and made unidentifiable so that they are not able to be clearly recognised in the images. We recognise the trust Brisbane Anti Wrinkle & Skin Studios clients are showing to us when they allow us to use their images and if they elect to be unrecognisable we will do everything to ensure the request is met. It is important to us that our clients feel comfortable allowing us to use their images for an informative and educational purpose. We will use the images primarily as ‘before and after’ treatment photos on social media, in order to show the results of treatment and transformations. 

If an individual feels strongly about not having their images shown on social media, even if made unidentifiable, they must inform the practitioner performing the treatment, and ensure they do not tick that section of the consent form. 

If, after signing the media and marketing release a client changes their mind about this consent, they must make a written request to amend their consent to [email protected] Brisbane Anti Wrinkle & Skin Studios will endeavour to ensure this amended consent is implemented immediately, however, if a social media post has already been made public, it will be at our discretion to delete the content.

Brisbane Anti Wrinkle & Skin Studios Contact

Brisbane Anti Wrinkle & Skin Studios will not send advertising and marketing material without obtaining your prior consent. If you receive material from Brisbane Anti Wrinkle & Skin Studios which you do not wish to receive, you may remove your name from the marketing database by contacting Brisbane Anti Wrinkle & Skin Studios via the contact page on the website or [email protected]

Individuals’ Right of Access, Correction and Complaints

Individuals have the right to review and alter personal and/or sensitive Information that may be recorded on the Brisbane Anti Wrinkle & Skin Studios database to ensure it is as accurate as possible. Information may be reviewed by submitting a written request for such access to your local clinic or to [email protected] 

A request may be made to delete or amend your information, and all reasonable steps to delete the information will be made, except where it is required for legal reasons, which includes but is not limited to the proper maintenance of medical and health records. Deletion or amendment of information may result in Brisbane Anti Wrinkle & Skin Studios being unable to sell products or provide services. 

Storage and Security of Personal and or Sensitive Information

Brisbane Anti Wrinkle & Skin Studios takes the necessary steps to keep your personal information recorded secure, accurate and current. The personal information is stored on secure servers in digital format, located in Australia, or in locked areas in hardcopy format also in Australia. Brisbane Anti Wrinkle & Skin Studios employees and data processors are obligated to ensure the confidentiality of information held on our servers or database. Brisbane Anti Wrinkle & Skin Studios only permits authorised personnel and third-parties to access your information when they have appropriate authority. We aim to destroy or de-identify your personal information when we no longer have a need for it and are no longer required to hold it by law. 

Issues, questions or complaints. 

For further information regarding this Privacy Policy or to make a complaint about the process which Brisbane Anti Wrinkle & Skin Studios uses to ensure the protection of your personal information and privacy, please contact us via the contact page on the website or to [email protected] We will endeavour to review any complaints received in writing and work to resolve them in a timely manner.

If you are unsatisfied with the steps we take to investigate your complaint you may refer the complaint to:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner 

Phone: 1300 363 992 

Post: GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001 

Online Form: www.oaic.gov.au (Privacy Complaint Form).

Brisbane Anti Wrinkle & Skin Studios reserves the right to review, amend, update and change this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect its practices and obligations without prior warning. Any alterations will take effect from when they are made or posted to our website. 

Our Locations